Glow Events — wedding planner in San Francisco, USA
Wedding Planner

Glow Events

San Francisco, CA5 (5 reviews)

Glow Events is a San Francisco-based wedding planning service with a perfect 5-star rating across five client reviews. The team specializes in coordinating weddings throughout the Bay Area's diverse venues, from waterfront spaces along the Golden Gate Strait to urban lofts in SOMA and Pacific Heights. They handle logistics, vendor management, and design execution to bring cohesion to each celebration.

Profile information sourced from public listings. Vendors can claim this page to verify and update their details.

What Glow Events is known for

  • Perfect 5.0 Google rating from 5 verified client reviews
  • Based in San Francisco with expertise in Bay Area venue logistics
  • Offers full planning, partial planning, and day-of coordination services
  • Manages vendor relationships and timeline execution
  • Serves diverse venue types across San Francisco neighborhoods

Hiring a wedding planner in San Francisco, CA

Why a local planner is essential

Planning a wedding remotely in San Francisco, CA without someone local is extremely difficult. A planner who works in the area regularly knows the venues, the reliable vendors, local regulations, and how to navigate language barriers and cultural expectations. They handle logistics you can't manage from abroad.

What to budget

Destination wedding planners typically charge $3,000–$15,000+ depending on the scope. Full-service planning (venue sourcing through day-of execution) is at the higher end. Many couples planning destination weddings find that the planner saves them money overall by avoiding costly mistakes and negotiating local vendor rates.

Questions to ask before booking

How many weddings have you planned in this specific area? Do you handle legal paperwork and permits? What's your vendor network like? Will you be present on the wedding day? How do you handle communication across time zones? What's your contingency plan for weather or vendor no-shows?

When to book

Book your planner first — ideally 12–18 months before the wedding. They'll guide every other vendor decision and help you avoid common destination wedding pitfalls.

Services Offered

Full wedding planning and design
Partial planning and consultation
Day-of coordination
Vendor management and negotiation
Timeline and logistics planning
Guest accommodation coordination

Questions couples ask

What areas does Glow Events serve?+

Glow Events is based in San Francisco and plans weddings throughout the Bay Area, working with venues from waterfront locations to urban spaces.

What planning services does Glow Events offer?+

They provide full planning, partial planning, and day-of coordination services tailored to each couple's needs and timeline.

How can I contact Glow Events?+

Visit their website at http://www.glowevents.com/ to learn more about their services and request a consultation.

What do clients say about Glow Events?+

The company maintains a 5-star Google rating based on client reviews, reflecting consistent satisfaction with their planning and coordination.

Quick facts

CategoryWedding Planner
LocationSan Francisco, CA
Google rating5(5)
Open a new file

If you've just said yes,
we're good at what comes next.

Write to the desk with a season and a guest count. A note comes back the same week, from someone whose name you will keep.