Planning

What is a wedding timeline for the day?

A wedding timeline for the day is the hour-by-hour schedule from getting ready to the last song, built backward from the ceremony time. In a typical schedule with a 17.00 (5 pm) ceremony, hair and makeup start at 10.30, guests arrive at 16.30, dinner is served at 19.20 and the music ends at midnight.

Perrie Lundstrom · 7 min readPublished · Updated

At a glance

A wedding day timeline is the hour-by-hour schedule for the wedding day, built backward from the ceremony time. With a 17.00 (5 pm) ceremony, a typical day has three blocks: getting ready (09.00 to 15.00), ceremony and cocktail hour (16.30 to 18.45) and reception and dancing (19.00 to 00.00). An outdoor ceremony starts one to two hours before sunset, and dinner follows about 90 minutes after the ceremony ends.

Ceremony start
1–2 hours before sunset
Ceremony length
25–40 minutes
Hair and makeup
60–75 min a person, 90 for the couple
Guests' day
7.5 hours, 16.30 arrivals to 00.00

What is a wedding day timeline?

A wedding day timeline is the hour-by-hour schedule of the wedding day itself, from breakfast and hair and makeup to the last song. It is built backward from the ceremony time, and it tells the couple, the wedding party and every vendor where to be and when.

Each line gives a time, what happens, where, and who needs to be there. Write two versions:

  • The full schedule goes to the wedding party, the photographer, the caterer, the band or DJ and the venue.
  • The guest version needs four things: when to arrive, when the ceremony starts, when dinner is served and any change of location.

A wedding day timeline is also called a day-of timeline or a wedding day schedule. It is a different document from a wedding planning timeline, which covers the months before the wedding.

What does a typical wedding day timeline look like, hour by hour?

A typical wedding day timeline with a 17.00 (5 pm) ceremony starts with breakfast at 09.00 and hair and makeup at 10.30. The first look is at 13.30, guests arrive at 16.30, cocktail hour starts at 17.45, dinner is served at 19.20, and dancing runs from 22.00 until the music stops at midnight (00.00).

This sample wedding day timeline is an evening-ceremony Saturday. If your ceremony is earlier or later, move every row by the same amount.

TimeWhat happens
09.00Late breakfast with the wedding party
10.30Hair and makeup begin: 60 to 75 minutes per person, 90 for the couple
11.30Photographer arrives for getting-ready photos
13.30First look, if you are having one
14.30Wedding-party portraits: groups, pairs, individuals
16.30Guests arrive and are seated; processional music from 16.50
17.00Ceremony, 25 to 40 minutes
17.30Recessional; guests move to the cocktail area
17.45Cocktail hour begins; the couple takes 15 minutes alone first
18.00Couple and family portraits in golden-hour light
18.45Guests move to the reception space; the couple makes their entrance
19.00First dance, about 3 minutes, then a welcome toast at 19.10
19.20First course is served; toasts from 20.00, main course at 20.45
21.30Cake cutting, then parent dances at 21.45
22.00Dance floor opens; late-night snacks around 23.00
00.00Music curfew; the couple's exit follows at 00.15

To build this schedule around your own ceremony time, with or without a first look, use the wedding day timeline generator, or download the wedding day timeline template as a PDF or spreadsheet. The evening is covered in detail in the wedding reception timeline, and speeches in the wedding toast guide.

The sample wedding day schedule at a glance.

The wedding timeline example above in three blocks, for a 17.00 ceremony. Shift every time by the same amount to suit your sunset.

AM · Morning
09.00
Breakfast
Real food, wedding party together
10.30
Hair & makeup begin
60–75 min per person
13.30
First look
Private moment, optional
14.30
Wedding-party portraits
Groups, pairs, individuals
PM · Ceremony
16.30
Guests arrive
Processional starts at 16.50
17.00
Ceremony
25–40 min
17.45
Cocktail hour
Signature drinks, canapés
18.00
Family portraits
Golden hour, photographer-led
Eve · Reception
19.00
First dance
3 min, short and sweet
19.20
Dinner
Courses through 21.00
20.00
Toasts
During dinner; under 3 min each
22.00
Dancing opens
DJ or band, through 00.00

How do you create a wedding day timeline?

To create a wedding day timeline, fix the ceremony time first, then work backward to the morning and forward to the venue's music curfew. Allow 60 to 75 minutes per person for hair and makeup and 25 to 40 minutes for the ceremony, and serve dinner about 90 minutes after the ceremony ends.

  1. Fix the ceremony time. For an outdoor ceremony, that is one to two hours before sunset on your date. Agree it with the venue and the officiant first.
  2. Work backward to the morning. Guests arrive 30 minutes before the ceremony. Before that come the portraits, the first look, and hair and makeup, which is roughly a four-hour block for a wedding party of six plus the couple.
  3. Decide on a first look. It moves the couple's portraits to before the ceremony and saves about 90 minutes afterwards.
  4. Work forward to the curfew. Start cocktail hour 15 minutes after the recessional and dinner about 90 minutes after the ceremony ends. In the sample, the ceremony ends at 17.30, the reception opens at 19.00 and the first course is served at 19.20. Leave at least two hours of dancing before the music has to stop.
  5. Add buffers. Put 15 minutes of cushion between major blocks, and 30 minutes before anything guests have to travel to.
  6. Share it. Send the full timeline to every vendor at least two weeks before the wedding, and give a printed copy to one person who is not getting married: a planner, a coordinator or an organised friend. If any part is outdoors, write in the time by which you will decide on the rain plan.

How long is a wedding ceremony?

A wedding ceremony is 25 to 40 minutes long in a typical timeline, and about 30 minutes is the sweet spot. Under 20 minutes feels rushed, and after 40 minutes guests start to drift. That time covers the processional, welcome, readings, vows, rings, pronouncement, kiss and recessional.

  • A ritual such as a hand-fasting or a unity candle adds five to ten minutes.
  • The length depends on the type of ceremony, so ask the officiant how long theirs runs. Zola's sample wedding day timeline blocks out an hour at most.
  • Guests arrive 30 minutes before the start, and the processional music begins ten minutes before.

How long do weddings last from start to finish?

A wedding lasts about seven and a half hours for guests in this sample timeline, from arrivals at 16.30 to the music stopping at 00.00. Zola's planning guide puts the part of a wedding after guests arrive at around six hours. For the couple, the day runs about 15 hours, from a 09.00 breakfast to a 00.15 exit.

Part of the daySample timesLength
Getting ready and early portraits09.00 to 15.006 hours
Guests arrive, ceremony, cocktail hour16.30 to 18.452 hours 15 minutes
Reception and dancing19.00 to 00.005 hours

What time do weddings usually start?

Weddings usually start in the afternoon or early evening. The Knot puts the most common start times between 2 pm and 7 pm, and most of the planners it interviewed favoured 5.30 pm. The ceremony in this sample timeline is at 17.00 (5 pm), with guests arriving from 16.30.

For an outdoor ceremony, set the start one to two hours before sunset, so that the ceremony and the portraits after it get the best light of the day. Sunset moves with the month and the latitude, so look it up for your date and venue. The US Naval Observatory's sun data calculator gives it for any date and coordinates. Its figures for 2027:

Place and dateSunsetOne to two hours before
Cabo San Lucas, Mexico, 16 October17.53About 16.00 to 17.00
Charleston, South Carolina, 16 October18.46About 16.45 to 17.45
Florence, Italy, 25 September19.08About 17.00 to 18.00
Florence, Italy, 19 June21.0019.00 to 20.00

The sample timeline on this page fits the Florence September row. Midsummer is the exception: a 19.00 ceremony moves every row of the sample two hours later and opens the dance floor at 00.00, the music curfew at most destination venues. For a June wedding in Europe, keep the ceremony at roughly 17.00 to 18.00 and plan a short break between dinner courses for golden-hour portraits. For a different start, the generator has ready-made schedules, such as a timeline for a 4 pm ceremony.

Who wrote this

About this article

Written by Perrie Lundstrom. Sources and revision details are listed here. If you spot an error, email us.

First published
28 March 2026
Last revised
7 October 2026
Author
Perrie Lundstrom

Common questions

How does a first look change the wedding day timeline?+

A first look moves the couple's portraits and the wedding-party portraits to before the ceremony, which saves about 90 minutes afterwards and lets the couple join the cocktail hour. In the sample timeline the first look is at 13.30 and wedding-party portraits are at 14.30. Without a first look, plan 60 to 90 minutes of portraits after the ceremony and a cocktail hour long enough to cover them.

How much time should you leave for wedding photos?+

A wedding day timeline needs photo time in four places: getting-ready photos (from 11.30 in the sample timeline), a first look (13.30), wedding-party portraits (14.30), and 45 minutes of couple and family portraits in golden-hour light (18.00 to 18.45). Without a first look, plan 60 to 90 minutes of portraits after the ceremony. The Emily Post Institute calls a delay of more than 30 to 45 minutes between the ceremony and the reception excessive unless the invitation gives a later reception time, so take the family and wedding-party photographs first and have drinks served while guests wait.

How long does it take to get ready on the wedding morning?+

Getting ready on the wedding morning takes roughly four hours of hair and makeup for a wedding party of six plus the couple, at 60 to 75 minutes per person and 90 for the couple. In the sample timeline hair and makeup start at 10.30, after a 09.00 breakfast. The couple has to be finished for a 13.30 first look, and everyone else before the 14.30 portraits.

What time do weddings usually end?+

Plan for the wedding to end at the venue's music curfew: midnight at most destination venues, and 1 am or 2 am at some coastal hotels and resorts. In the sample timeline the music stops at 00.00, the couple leaves at 00.15, and guests who want to carry on move to the hotel bar. Check the curfew in your venue contract before you fix any other time.

How do you plan the wedding day timeline around sunset?+

To plan a wedding day timeline around sunset, look up the sunset time for your date and venue, set an outdoor ceremony one to two hours before it, and keep the golden hour before sunset free for portraits. The sample timeline assumes a sunset at about 19.00, with the ceremony at 17.00 and portraits at 18.00. Where the sun sets very late, such as 21.00 in Florence in June, keep the ceremony at 17.00 to 18.00 and take the portraits during dinner.

How much buffer time should a wedding day timeline have?+

A wedding day timeline should have about 15 minutes of buffer between major blocks, and 30 minutes before anything guests have to travel to. In the sample timeline guests arrive 30 minutes before the ceremony, and the 90 minutes between 15.00 and guest arrivals at 16.30 are left clear. Hair and makeup tends to take longer than planned, so do not add people to it on the day.

How do you build the wedding day timeline around parents and grandparents?+

To build a wedding day timeline around parents and grandparents, ask them before you fix the times. Older guests often prefer an earlier ceremony (16.00 rather than 17.00), dinner by 19.00, and a quiet place to sit away from the dance floor. Many leave by 22.00, so put the first dance, toasts and cake before then.

Sources

Sources and editorial notes

  1. 2026US Naval Observatory, Astronomical Applications DepartmentComplete Sun and Moon Data for One DayOpen →
  2. 2015The Emily Post InstituteFrom Here to There: Getting to the ReceptionOpen →
  3. 2024The KnotWhat Time Do Weddings Usually Start? A Planner's EtiquetteOpen →
  4. 2024ZolaHow to Master Your Wedding Day Timeline + ExampleOpen →

Aisle works inside Claude and ChatGPT

Ask for a budget estimate, a planning timeline or venues for your guest count.

Put your guest plans in one place.

Build your wedding website, collect RSVPs and organise your guests’ rooms. Start with the venue you’ve booked, or find one through Aisle.

Start planning
Get planning guides by email