At a glance
A Tuscany wedding for 70 guests is estimated at about €78,000 for a three-day June weekend at a private villa, within a line-by-line range of €48,000 to €130,000 that includes 22% Italian VAT and leaves out guests' flights and rooms. Book for mid-May to late June or September, 12 to 18 months ahead. A legal civil ceremony takes nine to twelve weeks of Italian paperwork; the alternative is to marry at home and hold a symbolic ceremony in Tuscany. These are modelled planning estimates, not quotes.
- Estimate, 70 guests
- €78,000 typical · €48,000–€130,000
- Best months
- Mid-May to late June · September
- Legal ceremony
- 9–12 weeks of paperwork
- Airports
- Pisa (PSA) or Florence (FLR)
Weddings in Tuscany by area: Chianti, Val d'Orcia, Florence or the coast
Choose the area first: it sets the scenery, the drive from the airport and the venues on offer.
| Area | What it looks like | Good to know |
|---|---|---|
| Chianti (Greve, Panzano, Radda, Castellina) | Rolling green hills and wine estates between Florence and Siena | The easier driving |
| Val d'Orcia (Pienza, Montalcino, Montepulciano) | Lone cypresses and wheat fields near Siena, on UNESCO's World Heritage list | Inland, and hot in July and August |
| Florence | A city wedding, with town hall ceremonies in Palazzo Vecchio | No Saturday civil weddings for non-residents |
| Maremma coast, Lucca hills | The coast, and a quieter, hillier countryside | More forgiving in high summer; fewer venues, better for smaller weddings |
Browse Tuscany wedding venues, or see the country's other regions on our Italy destination wedding page.

The best months, and the two to avoid
Book mid-May to late June, or September. Inland temperatures sit at 22–28°C, the hills are green in May and harvest-amber in September, and venue rates are estimated at 15–20% below the July and August peak.
Tuscany weddings run from late April to early October, but July and August are the months to avoid inland: Chianti and the Val d'Orcia can reach 35°C at midday, with little shade, which is too hot for an outdoor dinner.
Late September and early October bring a small rain risk, and the calendar below shows October as the wettest month of the season, at 100mm. Do not book later than 15 October.
Weather and wedding season by month
Temperature, rainfall and price bands are planning figures. Inland Tuscany is hot in July and August; the Maremma coast is more forgiving.
Villas, farm estates and castles: the three kinds of venue
The hire figures are planning estimates, not quotes, and only the villa figure is stated for a weekend.
| Venue type | What you get | Estimated venue hire |
|---|---|---|
| Private villas and estates | A family villa for the weekend, sleeping 12–20 in the main house, with a reception for up to 120 | €8,000–€22,000; from €35,000 for premium exclusive use |
| Agriturismi and wine estates | A working farm or vineyard, often with rooms for 30–60 | €6,000–€14,000; catering from €100 per person plus VAT |
| Castles and borghi | A castle or restored medieval village run as a hotel | €15,000–€40,000 |
Villas include Villa Cetinale, Villa di Ulignano and Villa Vignamaggio; castles and borghi include Borgo Santo Pietro, Castello di Casole and Castello di Velona.
The cost table further down allows an estimated €10,000 to €32,000 for three days' exclusive use of a villa, so it covers neither premium exclusive use nor the top of the castle range.
Book 12 to 18 months ahead. The most in-demand villas can be taken two years ahead for peak Saturdays, while six to eight months can work for a midweek date at an agriturismo.

How much a Tuscany wedding costs
A Tuscany wedding for 70 guests is estimated at about €78,000 at typical prices, or about €1,100 per guest, within a range of €48,000 to €130,000. Those are the totals of the eight lines in the table below: a three-day June weekend at a private Chianti or Val d'Orcia villa, in euros, with Italy's 22% VAT included. These are planning estimates modelled in spring 2026, not quotes. No line covers guests' flights or rooms.
The biggest line is catering and bar, an estimated €19,000 at typical prices, with venue hire close behind at €18,000. The couple pays both in full, and only catering moves with the guest count. The low total has every line at its cheapest and the high total every line at its most expensive.
A premium borgo or castle, such as Castello di Casole or Borgo Santo Pietro, is estimated at €120,000 and up, a floor close to the top of the table. A local wedding planner, estimated at €6,500 to €15,000 for full service, handles contract translation, supplier coordination and villa practicalities such as generators and music curfews.
Ask every supplier whether the quote includes VAT, and for a 2027 or 2028 date ask for current prices. The wedding budget calculator has no Tuscany setting: its starting allowances are modelled for other destinations, so enter your own quotes.
Estimated budget for 70 guests, line by line
Planning estimates for 70 guests on a three-day June weekend at a private Chianti or Val d'Orcia villa, in euros, including 22% Italian VAT. Modelled in spring 2026; not quotes.
| Line | Low | Typical | High |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue hireThree-day exclusive use of a private Chianti or Val d'Orcia villa | €10,000 | €18,000 | €32,000 |
| Catering & barWelcome dinner, reception, farewell lunch, Tuscan wines, open bar | €13,000 | €19,000 | €30,000 |
| PlannerFull-service, twelve months of runway | €6,500 | €9,500 | €15,000 |
| Photography + videoTwo photographers, one filmmaker, three days | €5,500 | €8,500 | €13,500 |
| Florals & stylingCeremony, long tables, candles, olive branches | €4,000 | €7,500 | €13,000 |
| MusicCeremony ensemble, reception DJ or small band | €3,500 | €6,000 | €10,000 |
| Guest transfers8-seat vans to and from villa; not coach country | €2,500 | €4,500 | €8,000 |
| Paperwork & contingencyTranslations, VAT adjustments, 10% buffer | €3,000 | €5,000 | €8,500 |
| Total, 70 guests | €48,000 | €78,000 | €130,000 |
These are modelled planning estimates, including the tax assumptions shown, not quotes. No row covers guests' flights or rooms. The last row is labelled a 10% buffer but holds an estimated €5,000 at typical prices, against €73,000 for the other seven lines, so add your own contingency. Premium properties and a different season can change the total. Confirm taxes and service charges in each supplier’s quote.
Getting married in Tuscany: legal or symbolic ceremony
You can marry legally in Tuscany, in a civil ceremony led by the mayor or a deputy, or marry at home and hold a symbolic wedding ceremony at your venue. The symbolic route needs no Italian paperwork; the legal route takes nine to twelve weeks of preparation and happens in a room and at an hour the town hall offers.
Town halls publish their rooms and fees:
| Town | Room | Fee for couples living abroad |
|---|---|---|
| Florence | Sala Rossa, Palazzo Vecchio | €2,500, or €3,000 outside the standard weekly calendar |
| Siena | Sala del Concistoro | €700 on weekdays and Saturdays, €1,200 on Sundays and holidays |
| Lucca | Saletta Verde, Palazzo Orsetti | €480 to €1,000, by day and time |
Confirm the fee when you book. Florence keeps Saturday weddings for its own residents, and Montepulciano offers the council chamber of its Palazzo Comunale on Piazza Grande, among other rooms. Siena has also authorised four private properties for civil weddings, and Lucca runs a scheme for historic villas, so ask your venue whether its town hall allows a legal ceremony on site.
A wedding performed by a Roman Catholic priest is also legally valid; the US Embassy says a ceremony led by non-Catholic clergy needs a civil ceremony first. Same-sex couples register a civil union, which Italy introduced with Law 76 of 2016, and Lucca offers the same rooms at the same fees.
Getting married in Italy as a foreigner: the paperwork
Marriage law is the same across Italy, so these steps apply at any town hall. A foreigner needs a Nulla Osta: a document from their own country's authorities stating that nothing prevents the marriage. Florence's marriage office says it comes from your consulate in Italy or, where your country's law allows, from the authority at home. Documents issued abroad need an Italian translation and an apostille or consular legalisation, and Italy treats those from outside the EU as valid for six months from issue. Allow nine to twelve weeks, but do not start too early.
For US citizens, the US Embassy in Italy sets out the steps:
- At home. Gather your passport, birth certificate and proof that any earlier marriage has ended. US certificates need an apostille from the issuing state's secretary of state.
- Atto Notorio. Two witnesses swear that nothing in US law prevents the marriage. The embassy advises doing this at an Italian consulate before you leave, because Italian courts can have long waiting lists. It says couples marrying on the Amalfi coast generally do not need one.
- Dichiarazione Giurata. This is the American form of the Nulla Osta, sworn before a US consular officer. For a wedding in Tuscany, book a notarial appointment at the Consulate General in Florence; the fee is $50 per notary seal.
- Prefettura. Have the declaration legalised at the Prefettura in Florence, with a €16 revenue stamp.
- Town hall. Take everything to the marriage office and declare your intention to marry, with an interpreter if you do not speak Italian. Banns are waived or shortened when neither of you is an Italian citizen or resident.
- Ceremony. Bring two witnesses aged over 18 with photo ID. A witness cannot be your interpreter.
- Afterwards. Get an apostille on the marriage certificate from the Prefettura, for use in the US.
Town halls set their own order and deadlines: the embassy has the date set once the declaration is made; Florence books the date first, then wants the documents at least four days before the wedding and a declaration made at its marriage office, by appointment, at least two days before. The embassy warns of waiting lists in popular towns in May, June and September, so reserve the town hall date before you book flights.
British nationals apply for a certificate of no impediment, which GOV.UK says is the same as a Nulla Osta. Citizens of some countries, such as Germany, Spain and the Netherlands, bring a certificate of capacity to marry instead.
Guest travel and the weekend at a Tuscany destination wedding
Flights
Guests fly into Pisa (PSA) or Florence (FLR), both under three hours from most of Europe. Pisa has the broader European service; Florence is closer to Chianti. From the US east coast, look at connections through Rome or Milan.
Transfers
Rural venues are reached by 8-seat van, not by full-sized coach. For 70 guests, plan on eight to twelve vans on the wedding day; the cost table allows an estimated €2,500 to €8,000 for the weekend's transfers. The countryside closes early, so arrange the late return yourself.
The weekend
Plan a Tuscany destination wedding as a three-day weekend: a welcome dinner on Friday, the wedding on Saturday and a long lunch on Sunday, with room for a vineyard visit or a day in Siena.
The weekend, hour by hour
A three-day template for a Chianti or Val d'Orcia wedding.
Is Tuscany right for you?
Weigh Tuscany against Provence, Mallorca and the Amalfi Coast. On each guide's typical cost-table total, all estimates for 70 guests with VAT included, Tuscany (about €78,000) sits below the Amalfi Coast (about €105,000) and Provence (about €84,500), and above Mallorca (about €69,500). The ranges overlap, so compare quotes for the same guest count, dates and services.
For a sea-facing ceremony, look at the Amalfi Coast or Mallorca.
Tuscany against the alternatives.
Tuscany beside the three destinations to weigh it against. The cost row holds the typical total of each guide's cost table for 70 guests: modelled planning estimates, not quotes. All four totals include VAT, and the lowest is lit. No cell is lit where two destinations tie. For a legal ceremony in Provence or Mallorca, check the residence rule first.
| Metric | TuscanyThis guide | ProvenceFrance | MallorcaSpain | Amalfi CoastItaly |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated typical cost · 70 guests | About €78,000Mid-premium | About €84,500Mid-premium | Best: About €69,500Mid-tier | About €105,000Premium |
| Flight access, EU capitals | < 3 hoursPSA or FLR direct | < 3 hoursMRS direct | < 3 hoursPMI direct | < 3 hoursNAP + transfer |
| Venue stock, 70+ guests | DeepVillas + borghi + castelli | MediumMas + châteaux | DeepFincas + villas + hotels | ShallowHistoric villas only |
| Food & wine weight | Best: Very strongChianti Classico + Brunello | StrongProvence + Côte du Rhône | StrongBalearic whites | StrongCampanian reds |
| Legal paperwork | HeavyNulla Osta + translations | Check eligibilityResidency requirement | Residency ruleOne partner in Spain or Spanish | HeavySame as Tuscany |
Who Tuscany suits, and who it does not.
This guide fits
- ✓The countryside is the backdrop you picture (cypress, olive groves, stone)
- ✓You care about food and wine as much as the ceremony
- ✓Your guest count is between 40 and 120; villa stock is deepest here
- ✓You want a three-day weekend built around a vineyard visit or a Siena day
- ✓You can absorb the Italian paperwork or will marry legally at home
- ✓You can book 12 to 18 months ahead
Look elsewhere
- –You want a sea-facing ceremony as the backdrop (go Amalfi or Mallorca)
- –Under 25 guests and you want something intimate; a smaller agriturismo works, but a villa will feel oversized
- –Over 120 guests; the setting gets lost behind the crowd logistics
- –July and August inland; go coastal Maremma or move the date
- –You need full-sized coaches; rural Tuscany runs on vans and shuttles
- –Your guests need easy late-night transport; the countryside closes early
